Brainerd Lakes Vacationland

Weather Info
Image Map - Area Communities, Attractions, Businesses, Conference, Dining, Events Calendar, Lodging, Maps, Paul Bunyan Trail, Real Estate, Recreation

Brainerd Lakes Vacationland

Crow Wing County Fair - Brainerd MN
July 31 - August 4, 2018

Schedule & Judging Calendar | Fairground Map | Grandstand Events | 4-H & FFA Events
Mills Free Stage Events
| Horse Arena Events | Fair Contacts & Representatives | Photo Gallery

 
Grandstand Events 2018 - Schedule Subject to Change
 
Date
Time
Event
31-Tues.
3:00 PM
Mutton Bustin’ “Qualifying Round” - Grandstand
 
7:00 PM
Dirt Kickin’ Wicked Good Bull Riding
     
1-Wed.
7:00 PM
Monster Trucks and Quad Show
 
 
2-Thur.
7:00  PM Moto Cross
 
 
3-Fri.
7:00 PM (Pit opens at 4PM)
Baja Rally Races
 
 
4-Sat.
10:00AM Tractor Driving Contest
7:00 PM (Pit opens at 4PM) Baja Rally Races
 
Mills Free Stage 2018 - Schedule Subject to Change
 
Date
Time
Event
31-Tues.
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Oak Street Chapel Band (Variety)
  5:30 PM Opening Ceremonies - Parade of Colors
 
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings (Variety)
 
 
1-Wed. 10:30 AM Great Northern Model T Club & The Old Homestead Power Tractor Club Parade
 
12:00 PM
Individual Outstanding Senior Citizen Recognition
12:00 PM
Free Flowers to Seniors
  1:00 PM - 4:30 PM Vern Bishop & Moose River Band (Variety)
  6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Alan Godage & Sundown (Classic Country)
 
 
2-Thur.
11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Country Swingers Senior Line Dancers (Performance)
 
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Red Bull Band (Military Rock)
4:00 PM
Kids Pedal Pull
  6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Steel River Band (Country)
 
 
3-Fri.
11:00 AM
Pre-Teen Talent Contest
  1:00 PM Teen Talent Contest
 
3:00 PM
Open Class Talent Contest
  7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Solo Band (Teen)
 
4-Sat 10:30 AM Sawdust Nickel Dig (Curling Building)
  11:30 AM Veggie Derby (Curling Building)
  12:00 PM Antique Tractor Parade
  1:30 PM Minnow Races (Curling Building)
  2:00 PM Miss Brainerd Lakes Princess
  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4-H Dog Exhibition
  4:30 PM - 6:00 PM Ray's Promenaders (Square Dancing)
  7:00 PM - 10:00 PM The 70's Magic Sunshine Band (Variety)
     

4-H & FFA Events 2018 - Schedule Subject to Change

 
Date
Time
Event
29-Sun. 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM Fine Arts and Youth Arts Entered
     
30-Mon.
9:00 AM
Fine Arts and Youth Arts Judged
  10:00 AM - 6:00 PM Open Class Flowers, Vegetables and Grains Entered
 
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4-H Non-Livestock Entry and Exhibit Judging - 4-H Building
  5:00 PM All 4-H Booths and Banners Completed - 4-H Building
  6:30 PM Flowers/Vegetables/Grains Judged
     
31-Tues.
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
4-H & FFA Livestock Entered
  8:00 AM - 9:30 AM 4-H Horses Entered
  9:00 AM - 9:30 AM 4-H Rabbits Entered
  10:00 AM 4-H Horse Achievement Judging followed by 4-H Horse Show (Performance)
10:00 AM 4-H & FFA Rabbit Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
  2:00 PM 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging - Livestock Arena
  7:00 PM 4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage
  7:30 PM Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performances - Horse Arena
     
1-Wed.
9:30 AM 4-H & FFA Beef Show - Livestock Arena
  10:00 AM 4-H Horse Training Evaluation followed by 4-H Horse Show (Games)
  1:30 PM 4-H & FFA Sheep and Swine Show ( Lamb Lead will follow Swine Show)
  4:00 PM 4-H and FFA Goat Show - Livestock Arena
  7:30 PM Crow Wing 4-H Horse Drill Team Performance - Horse Arena
  10:00 PM 4-H Livestock & Horses Released except those staying for open class
   
2-Thur.
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM Open Class Dairy Cattle Entered
  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Open Class Livestock Entered, Except Dairy Cattle
  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Open Class Rabbits Entered
  9:00 AM 4-H Llama Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
  10:00 AM 4-H Pet & Cat Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
  11:00 AM 4-H Livestock Demonstrations - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
  11:00 AM Century Farms & Agriculture Recognition - Birney Wilkins Garden
  11:00 AM Open Class Dairy Cattle Show - Livestock Arena
  12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Open Class Pony, Mini & Bridle Path Horse,Stock Horse Halter, Stick Horse & Costume Class
  3:00 PM - 8:00 PM Sheep Shearing Demonstrations - Livestock Arena
  3:00 PM Open Class Dairy Goat Show - Livestock Arena
  5:30 PM Milk Drinking Relay - Livestock Arena
  6:00 PM Animal Dress Up Contest - Livestock Arena
  7:00 PM 4-H Arts in Performance - 4-H Building Stage
   
3-Fri. 8:30 AM Open Class Rabbit Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
  8:30 AM Open Class Poultry Show - Poultry Building
9:00 AM Open Class Horses Judged- Horse Arena
  10:00 AM Open Class Beef Show - Livestock Arena
  2:00 PM Open Class Sheep Show- Livestock Arena
  2:00 PM Open Class Meat Goat Show (to Immediately Follow Sheep Show)
  2:00 PM Open Class Swine (to Immediately Follow Meat Goat Show)
5:00 PM Performance Horse Show (entries 4:00-5:00 P.M.) - Horse Arena
  5:30 PM State Fair Packets Available - 4-H Building
  6:00 PM 4-H Livestock Awards Program following Open Class Swine Show - Livestock Arena
  7:00 PM 4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage
   
4-Sat. 8:00 AM WSCA Open Horse Show - Horse Arena
  9:00 AM - 11:00 AM 4-H State Fair Show Packets Available and Questions Answered - 4-H Building
11:00 AM 4-H Premier Showmanship Competition - Livestock Arena
1:00 PM 4-H Livestock Interviews - 4-H Building
  2:30 PM 4-H Cloverbud Exploring Farm Animals - Livestock Arena
  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM 4-H Dog Exhibition - Mills Free Stage
  5:00 PM 4-H State Fair Livestock Meeting, Livestock Arena
  9:00 PM Livestock, 4-H, Horticultural, Fine Arts, Photography and Youth Arts Building
 
Horse Arena Events 2018 - Schedule Subject to Change
 
Date
Time
Event
31-Tues.
10:00 AM
4-H Horse Achievement Judging followed by 4-H Horse Show (Performance)
7:30 PM
Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performances - Horse Arena
     
1-Wed.
10:00 AM
4-H Horse Training Evaluation followed by 4-H Horse Show (Games)
 
7:30 PM
Crow Wing 4-H Horse Drill Team Performance - Horse Arena
     
2-Thur. 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM Open Class Pony, Mini & Bridle Path Horse,Stock Horse Halter, Stick Horse & Costume Class
  5:00 PM Tiny Tots Show, Horse Arena
  6:00 PM Open Barrel Run, Horse Arena
     
3-Fri. 9:00 AM Open Class Horses Judged - Horse Arena
 
5:00 PM
Performance Horse Show (entries 4:00-5:00 P.M.) - Horse Arena
     
4-Sat.
8:00 AM
WSCA Open Horse Show - Horse Arena
     
 
Schedule & Judging Calendar | Fairground Map | Grandstand Events | 4-H & FFA Events
Mills Free Stage Events
| Horse Arena Events | Fair Contacts & Representatives | Photo Gallery

The Crow Wing County Fairgrounds are located at:
2000 13th St SE
Brainerd, MN 56401
218-829-6680
Click here for a Map of Brainerd
 
Email:
manager@crowwingcountyfair.com
spacerental@crowwingcountyfair.com
 


Site Map