Slide-Fair

Home » Crow Wing County Fair

Crow Wing County Fair Schedule & Judging

2019 Fair Dates: July 30 - August 3

(Schedule Subject to Change)

The Crow Wing County Fair is an annual event held in Brainerd, MN every summer. The Brainerd fair is packed with family and adult activities including a full midway, grandstand events nightly, free concerts, and a chance to win a cash prize for finding the medallion. The Crow Wing Fair lasts all week so book a stay early as lodging fills up! Camping is also a great activity to add to the fair week in Brainerd.

Contact for vendor inquires, booth rental, or space rental at the Crow Wing County Fair:
Marge Hillman Email
218-820-5352

The Crow Wing County Fairgrounds are located at:
2000 13th St SE, Brainerd, MN 56401

2019 Crow Wing County Fair Schedule of Events

Sunday, July 28

11:00am - 7:00pm - Fine Arts and Youth Arts Entered


Monday, July 29

9:00am - Fine Arts and Youth Arts Judged
10:00am - 6:00pm - Open Class Flowers, Vegetables and Grains Entered
1:00pm - 6:00pm - 4-H Non-Livestock Entry and Exhibit Judging - 4-H Building
5:00pm - All 4-H Booths and Banners Completed - 4-H Building
6:30pm - Flowers/Vegetables/Grains Judged


Tuesday, July 30

8:00am - 9:30am - 4-H Rabbits Entered
8:00am - 9:30am - 4-H Horses Entered
8:00am - 12:00pm - 4-H & FFA Livestock Entered
10:00am - 4-H Horse Achievement Judging followed by 4-H Horse Show (Performance)
10:00am - Kids Kountry Open
10:00am - 10:00pm - Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00am - 4-H & FFA Rabbit Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
1:00pm - Mutton Bustin’ “Qualifying Round” - Grandstand
1:00pm - 3:30pm - Norm’s Bait & Tackle Choir
2:00pm - 4-H Dairy Cattle Judging
3:00pm - 11:00pm - Midway Opens- $20 Wristbands
3:00pm - 9:00pm Play Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
4:00pm - 4-H Poultry Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
5:30pm - Opening Ceremonies
6:00pm - 10:00pm - Slamabama - Mills Free Stage
7:00pm - Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performances
7:00pm - 4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage
7:00pm - Dirt Kickin Wicked Good Bull Riding


Wednesday, July 31

9:30am - Day Care Day Events - Meet at Mills Free Stage
9:30am - 4-H & FFA Beef Show - Livestock Arena
10:00am - 4-H Horse Training Evaluation followed by 4-H Horse Show (Games)
10:00am - 10:00pm - Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00am - 8:00pm - Kids Kountry Open
10:30am - Model T & Tractor Club Parade thru Fairgrounds
12:00pm - Free Flowers to Seniors
12:00pm - 11:00pm - Midway Open- $25 Wristbands
12:00pm - Individual Outstanding Senior Citizen Recognition
1:00pm - 4:30pm - Vern Bishop & Moose River Band (Variety)
1:00pm - 9:00pm - Play Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
1:30pm - 4-H & FFA Sheep and Swine Show ( Lamb Lead will follow Swine Show) - Livestock Arena
4:00pm - 4-H and FFA Goat Show - Livestock Arena
6:00pm - 10:00pm - Alan Godage Band (Classic Country)
7:00pm - Crow Wing 4-H Horse Drill Team Performance
7:00pm - Modified Truck & Tractor Pull
10:00pm - 4-H Livestock & Horses Released except those staying for open class


Thursday, August 1

8:00am - 10:00am - Open Class Dairy Cattle Entered
8:00am - 12:00pm - Open Class Livestock Entered, Except Dairy Cattle
8:00am - 12:00pm - Open Class Rabbits / and Poultry Entered
9:00am - 9:00am - 4-H Llama Show - Horse Arena
10:00am - 4-H Pet & Cat Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
10:00am - 8:00pm - Kids Kountry Open
10:00am - 10:00pm - Exhibit Buildings Open
11:00am - Century Farms & Agriculture Recognition - Birney Wilkins Garden
11:00am - 4-H Livestock Demonstrations - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
11:00am - Open Class Dairy Cattle Show - Livestock Arena
12:00pm - 11:00pm - Midway Open- $25 Wristbands
12:00pm - 3:00pm - Open Class Pony, Mini & Bridle Path Horse, Stock Horse Halter
1:00pm - 3:30pm - Copperhead Creek Band
1:00pm - 9:00pm - Play Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
2:00pm - 4-H Performing Arts & Demonstrations - 4-H Building Stage
3:00pm - Open Class Dairy Goat Show - Livestock Arena
3:00pm - 8:00pm - Sheep Shearing Demonstrations - Livestock Arena
4:00pm - In Hand Obstacle and 5:00pm Tiny Tots Show, Horse Arena
4:00pm - Kids Pedal Pull - Mills Free Stage
5:30pm - Milk Drinking Relay - Livestock Arena
6:00pm - 10:00pm - Shane Martin Band
6:00pm - Open Barrel Run, Horse Arena
6:00pm - Animal Dress Up Contest - Livestock Arena
7:00pm - 4-H Arts in Performance - 4-H Building Stage
7:00pm - Moto Cross


Friday, August 2

8:30am - Open Class Poultry Show - Poultry Building
9:00am - 11:00am - 4-H State Fair Packets Available & Questions Answered - 4-H Building
9:00am - Open Class Horses Judge / WSCA Open Pleasure Show - Horse Arena
9:30am - Open Class Rabbit Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
10:00am - 10:00pm - Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00am - Open Class Beef Show - Livestock Arena
10:00am - 8:00pm - Kids Kountry Open
11:00am - “Pre-Teen” Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
12:00pm - 11:00pm - Midway Open- $25 Wristbands
1:00pm - “Teen” Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
1:00pm - 9:00pm - Play Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
2:00pm - Open Class Sheep Show - Livestock Arena
2:05pm - Open Class Meat Goat Show (to immediately follow Sheep show)
2:10pm - Open Class Swine (to immediately follow Goat show)
3:00pm - “Open Class” Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
6:00pm - 4-H Livestock Awards Program following Open Class Swine Show - Livestock Arena
6:00pm - Performance Horse Show (entries 4:00-5:00 P.M.) - Horse Arena
7:00pm - 10:00pm - Midwest Mayhem - Mills Free Stage
7:00pm - 4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage
7:00pm - Baja Rally Races


Saturday, August 3

8:00am - WSCA Open Games Horse Show - Horse Arena
9:00am - 11:00am - 4-H State Fair Show Packets Available and Questions Answered - 4-H Building
10:00am - Tractor Driving Contest
10:00am - 5:00pm - Final Coloring Contest (Exhibitors Guide) Entries Accepted - Administration Building
10:00am - Tractor Driving Contest - North End Grandstands
10:00am - Home Depot Workshop for Kids - Curling Building
10:00am - 8:00pm - Kids Kountry Open
10:00am - 11:30am - Brainerd Fire Department Ladder Truck - Curling Buiding
10:00am - Exhibit Buildings Open
10:30am - Dig for Coins - Curling Building
10:30am - 1:30pm - Facepainting - Curling Building
11:00am - 4-H Premier Showmanship Competition - Livestock Arena
11:00am - Veggie Derby - Curling Building
11:30am - Treasure Hunt - Curling Building
11:30am - 2:00pm - Crow Wing County Sheriff’s Department Demonstration - Curling Building
12:00pm - 11:00pm - Midway Open- $25 Wristbands
12:00pm - Antique Tractor Parade (through the fairgrounds)
1:00pm - Doug Ohman - “School House Memories” - Livestock Judging Arena
1:00pm - 6:00pm - Free Stuffed Animal Drawings Through-out the Day
1:00pm - 9:00pm - Play Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
1:00pm - 4-H Livestock Interviews - 4-H Building
2:00pm - Miss Brainerd Lakes, Princess
2:30pm - Doug Ohman - “Heart of the Farm - Barns of Minnesota” - Livestock Judging Arena
3:00pm - 4:00pm - 4-H Dog Exhibition - Mills Free Stage
4:00pm - Doug Ohman - “They Chose Minnesota” - Livestock Judging Arena
4:30pm - 6:00pm - Ray’s Promenaders (Square Dancing) - Mills Free Stage
5:00pm - 4-H State Fair Livestock Meeting, Livestock Arena
6:00pm - 9:00pm - Premium Checks Available - Information Booth
7:00pm - Baja Rally Races
7:00pm - 10:00pm - Arena - Mills Free Stage
9:00pm - Livestock, 4-H, Horticultural, Fine Arts, Photography and Youth Arts Building Exhibits Released
10:00pm - Industrial Building Vendors Released