Brainerd Lakes Vacationland

Weather Info
Image Map - Area Communities, Attractions, Businesses, Conference, Dining, Events Calendar, Lodging, Maps, Paul Bunyan Trail, Real Estate, Recreation

Hot Deals - Click Here

Brainerd Lakes Vacationland
 
2000 Crow Wing County Fair

Crow Wing County Fair
July 29 - August 2, 2014

We'll see you at the fair!

Schedule & Judging Calendar | Entry Times & Dates | Fairground Map
2013 Exhibitor's Guide | Grandstand Events | 4-H & FFA Events
Mill's Free Stage Events
| Horse Arena Events
| Fair Contacts & Representatives


Vendor / booth / space rental

Contact Marge Hillman at
218-820-5352 or cwcfspacerental@hotmail.com


 
Crow Wing County Fair Facebook Page Like us on
Facebook
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 2013 Fair Schedule & Judging

Sunday · Monday · Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Sunday, July 28

TOP

11:00 AM to 7:00 PM Fine Arts and Youth Arts Entered
1:00 PM to 3:30 PM 4-H Clean-up - 4-H Building
3:30 PM 4-H Club Booth Set-up

Monday, July 29

TOP

9:00 AM Fine Arts and Youth Arts Judged
10:00 AM to 6:00 PM Open Class Flowers, Vegetables and Grains Entered
1:00 PM to 7:00 PM 4-H Non-Livestock Entry and Exhibit Judging - 4-H Building
6:00 PM

All 4-H Booths and Banner Complete

6:30 PM Flowers/Vegetables/Grains Judged

Tuesday, July 30
Military Day


Crow Wing County Fair 2000

TOP

8:00 AM to Noon 4-H & FFA Livestock Entered
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM 4-H Horses Entered
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM 4-H Rabbits Entered
8:00 AM to Noon 4-H Poultry Entered
9:00 AM Medallion Clue - Information Booth
10:00 AM Mandatory 4-H Rabbit Meeting - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
10:00 AM 4-H Horse (Achievement) - Judging 4-H Performance & Halter Horse Show - Horse Arena
10:00 AM to 8:00 PM Kids Kountry Open
10:00 AM to 10:00 PM Industrial Buildings Open
10:30 AM

4-H Novice Rabbit Showmanship - Rabbit Barn

11:00 AM 4-H & FFA Rabbit Show - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
11:00 AM to 2:30 PM Kevin Matthews Pottery - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
Noon 4-H Livestock Exhibitor MANDATORY MEETING - Livestock Arena
Noon to 6:00 PM Helicopter Rides - South Parking Lot
12:30 PM 4-H Novice Showmanship Dairy, Goat, Beef, Sheep and Swine - Livestock Arena
1:00 PM to 3:30 PM Dirt Road Prophets (Variety) - Mills Free Stage
3:00 PM to 9:00 PM Play Bingo - Bingo Building
2:30 PM 4-H Novice Poultry Showmanship - Poultry Barn
3:00 PM Midway Open - $15.00 Wristbands - 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM - Midway
3:00 PM 4-H and FFA Poultry Judging - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
3:30 PM Acrylic on Canvas, James Pokrivnak - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
5:00 PM Okee Dokee Brothers - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
5:30 PM OPENING CEREMONIES - Parade of Colors - American Legion - VFW - Civil Air Patrol Honor Guard - Mills Free Stage
5:30 PM 4-H and FFA Goat Show - Livestock Arena
6:00 PM to 10:00 PM Sherwin Linton (American Classics) - Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM Demolition Derby - Adults $10.00, Under 12 $5.00 (pit gates open at 4:00) - Grandstand
7:00 PM 4-H Arts in Performances - 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PM Okee Dokee Brothers - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
7:30 PM Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performance - Horse Arena

Sunday · Monday · Tuesday · Wednesday · Thursday · Friday · Saturday

Wednesday, July 31
Senior Citizens Day


Crow Wing County Fair 2000

TOP

Rosanne Caughey, Coordinator - 828-1998
EMS Day at the Public Safety Building featuring Medical Services from the county
9:00 AM MEDALLION CLUE - Information Booth
10:00 AM 4-H Horse Training Evaluation, 4-H Horse Show (Games) - Horse Arena
10:00 AM to 8:00 PM Kids Kountry Open
10:00 AM 4-H and FFA Beef Show - Livestock Arena
10:00 AM to 10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM to Noon Nature Prints, Sonja Larson - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
10:30 AM Great Northern Model T Club & the Old Homestead Power Tractor Club Parade thru Fairgrounds
Noon Midway Opens - $20.00 Wristbands - Noon to 5:00 PM - Midway
Noon Outstanding Senior Citizen Recognition - Mills Free Stage
Noon Free Flowers to Seniors - Mills Free Stage
Noon to 6:00 PM Helicopter Rides - South Parking Lot
1:00 PM Rosemaling, Jan Roberts - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
1:00 PM to 4:30 PM Country Times, Henry Stockert - Mills Free Stage
1:00 PM to 9:00 PM Play Bingo - Bingo Building
3:00 PM 4-H and FFA Sheep and Swine Show (Lamb Lead will follow Swine Show) - Livestock Arena
3:00 PM Mosaic, Linda Axvig - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
4:00 PM Acrylic on Canvas, James Pokrivnak - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
5:00 PM 4-H and FFA Dairy Cattle Show - Livestock Arena
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM Arriba Jalisco Mariachi Band - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
6:00 PM to 10:00 PM Alan Godage Band (Classic Country) - Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM Transfer angelic acrylics, Kathy Reitg - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
7:00 PM Moto Cross - Adults $10.00, Under 12 $5.00 (Pit Gates Open 4:00) - Grandstand
7:00 PM 4-H Arts in Performance - 4-H Building Stage
7:30 PM Crow Wing 4-H Horse Drill Team Performance - Horse Arena
10:00 PM 4-H Livestock & Horses Released except those staying for open class

Thursday, August 1
Ag Day

Ag Day @ Crow Wing County Fair 2000

TOP

Sarah Dano, Coordinator - 218-251-1795
All day activities include: Guessing Contest, Scavenger Hunt and Vote for your Favorite 4-H Animal. Fire Department Day at Public Safety Building featuring the County Fire Fighting Services. Morning 4-H Livestock Change Over to Open Class
8:00 AM to 10:00 AM Open Class Dairy Cattle Entered
8:00 AM to Noon Open Class Livestock Entered, Except Dairy Cattle
8:00 AM to Noon Open Class Rabbits and Poultry Entered
9:00 AM MEDALLION CLUE - Information Booth
10:00 AM Cartooning, Lorna Klein - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
10:00 AM 4-H Llama Show - Horse Arena
10:00 AM to 8:00 PM Kids Kountry Open
10:00 AM to 10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Open
10:30 AM 4-H Cloverbud Pet Show, Pet and Cat Show - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
11:00 AM Card Making, Lily Atwel - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
11:00 AM Century Farms & Agriculture Recognition - Birney Wilkins Garden
11:00 AM Open Class Dairy Cattle Show - Livestock Arena
Noon Midway Opens - $20.00 Wristbands - Noon to 5:00 PM - Midway
Noon 4-H Food Review - 4-H Building
Noon to 4:00 PM Open Class Pony, Mini & Bridle Path Horse, Stock Horse Halter, Stick Horse & Costume Class Entries
Noon to 6:00 PM Helicopter Rides - South Parking Lot
1:00 PM Watercolor, Phyllis Frankum - Arts in the Northland Stage - Curling Arena
1:00 PM to 3:30 PM The Walzeteers Band (Variety) - Mills Free Stage
1:00 PM to 9:00 PM Play Bingo - Bingo Building
2:00 PM 4-H Fashion Revue Judging- 4-H Building
3:00 PM to 8:00 PM Sheep Shearing Demonstrations - Livestock Arena
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM Mutton Bustin' - Horse Arena
3:30 PM Asian Brush Painting - Arts in the Northland Stage - Curling Arena
4:00 PM Kids Pedal Pull - Mills Free Stage
4:00 PM Open Class Dairy Goat & Market Goat Show - Livestock Arena
6:00 PM Rosemaling, Barb Morgan- Arts in the Northland Stage - Curling Arena
6:00 PM Milk Drinking Relay - Livestock Arena
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM Maiden Dixie (Variety) - Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM Animal Dress-up Contest - Livestock Arena
7:00 PM Baja Rally Races - Adults $10.00, Under 12 $5.00 (pit gates open 4:00 P.M.) - Grandstand
8:45 PM 4-H Star Party - Meet at the 4-H Building

Sunday · Monday · Tuesday · Wednesday · Thursday · Friday · Saturday

Friday, August 2
Teen Day - Talent Shows

Crow Wing County Fair 2000

TOP

Kay Johnson, Coordinator
8:30 AM Open Class Rabbit Show - Rabbit / Poultry Tent
8:30 AM Open Class Poultry Show - Poultry Building
9:00 AM MEDALLION CLUE - Information Booth
9:00 AM Open Class Bridle Path, Pony & Mini Horses, Stock Horse Halter, Stick Horse & Costume Class Judged - Horse Arena
10:00 AM to 8:00 PM Kid's Kountry Open
10:00 AM Open Class Beef Show - Livestock Arena
10:00 AM to 10:00 PM Exhibit Buildings Open
11:00 AM 4-H Demonstration - Youth in Action, Public Speaking - 4-H Building
11:00 AM Sonflower Puppets - Arts in the Northland Stage - Curling Arena
Noon Midway Open - $20.00 Wristbands - Noon to 5:00 PM - Midway
Noon to 6:00 PM Helicopter Rides - South Parking Lot
1:00 PM 4-H Horse Demonstrations and Horse Speaking - 4-H Building
1:00 PM "Pre-Teen" Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
1:00 PM Sonflower Puppets - Arts in the Northland Stage - Curling Arena
1:00 PM - 9:00 PM Play Bingo - Bingo Building
2:30 PM Acrylic on Canvas, James Pokrivnak - Arts in the Northland Stage - Curling Arena
3:00 PM 4-H Livestock Demonstrations - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
3:00 PM "Teen" Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
3:30 PM Open Class Sheep Show- Livestock Arena
4:00 PM Sonflower Puppets - Arts in the Northland Stage - Curling Arena
4:30 PM Draft Horse Halter Class - Horse Arena
5:00 PM Open Class Swine Show - Livestock Arena
5:00 PM 4-H Livestock Awards Program - Livestock Arena
5:00 PM Mini, Draft & Pony Performance Show (entries 4:00-5:00 PM) - Horse Arena
5:00 PM "Open Class" Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
5:00 PM Leech Lake Pow-Wow - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
7:00 PM Baja Rally Races - Adults $10.00, Under 12 $5.00 (pit gates open 4:00 PM) - Grandstand
7:00 PM 4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PM Leech Lake Pow-Wow - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
7:00 PM to 10:00 PM Teen Dance - DJ Kris Lambke - Mills Free Stage
8:45 PM 4-H Star Party (backup date) - Meet at the 4-H Building
9:00 PM 4-H State Fair Sign-up Due (Posted in the 4-H Building)

Crow Wing County Fair 2000

Saturday, August 3
Kid's Day

TOP

Bonnie Hillman, Coordinator
Special activities from 10:00 AM on to include, Free Stuffed Animal give-a-way, Dig for Nickels, Veggie Derby, Bike Give-a-way, Antique Tractor Parade hosted by the Brainerd Tractor Club and the Central MN Two Cylinder Club, and much more things to do all day.
8:00 AM WSCA Open Horse Show - Horse Arena
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM 4-H State Show Packets Available and Questions Answered - 4-H Building

10:00 AM

Exhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM to 8:00 PM Kids Kountry Open
10:00 AM to 2:00 PM Home Depot Workshop for Kids - Bingo Building
10:00 AM to 5:00 PM Final Coloring Contest (Exhibitors Guide) Entries Accepted - Administration Building
10:30 AM Dig for Nickels - Mills Free Stage
11:00 AM 4-H Premier Showmanship Contest- Livestock Arena
11:00 AM Magician Tom Anderson - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
11:30 AM Veggie Derby - Mills Free Stage
Noon Midway Open - $20.00 Wristbands - Noon to 5:00 PM & $20 Wristbands 7:00 PM to 11:00 PM - Midway

Noon

Antique Tractor Parade - (through the fairgrounds)
Noon to 6:00 PM Helicopter Rides - South Parking Lot
1:00 PM Magician Tom Anderson - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
1:00 PM 4-H Livestock Interviews - 4-H Building
1:00 PM to 6:00 PM Free Stuffed Animal Drawings Throughout the Day - Information Building
1:30 PM Minnow Races - Mills Free Stage
2:00 PM Dazzling Dave, National Yo-Yo Master - Around the Fairgrounds
2:00 PM 4-H Cloverbud Exploring Animals - Livestock Arena
2:30 PM to 9:00 PM Play Bingo - Bingo Building
3:00 PM Dazzling Dave, National Yo-Yo Master - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM 4-H Dog Exhibition - Mills Free Stage
4:30 PM to 6:00 PM Ray's Promenaders (Square Dancing) - Mills Free Stage
5:00 PM Dazzling Dave, National Yo-Yo Master - Around the Fairgrounds
5:00 PM 4-H State Fair Livestock Meeting
6:00 PM Dazzling Dave, National Yo-Yo Master - Arts in the Northland Stage, Curling Arena
6:00 PM to 9:00 PM Premium Checks - Information Booth
7:00 PM to 10:00 PM Wanted (Country) - Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM "Dirt Kickin' Wicked Good" Bull Riding - Grandstand
9:00 PM Livestock, 4-H, Horticultural, Fine Arts, Photography and Youth Arts Building Exhibits Released
10:00 PM Industrial Building Vendors Released

TOP

   

Schedule & Judging Calendar | Entry Times & Dates | Fairground Map
2013 Exhibitor's Guide | Grandstand Events | 4-H & FFA Events
Mill's Free Stage Events
| Horse Arena Events
| Fair Contacts & Representatives

Sunday · Monday · Tuesday · Wednesday · Thursday · Friday · Saturday

 
The Crow Wing County Fairgrounds are located at:
2000 13th St SE
Brainerd, MN 56401
218-829-6680
Click here for a Map of Brainerd
 
 
Midwest Captions logo Designed by Midwest Captions

©Midwest Captions

 


Site Map