Brainerd Lakes Vacationland

Weather Info
Image Map - Area Communities, Attractions, Businesses, Conference, Dining, Events Calendar, Lodging, Maps, Paul Bunyan Trail, Real Estate, Recreation

Brainerd Lakes Vacationland

Crow Wing County Fair
August 1-5, 2017

Schedule & Judging Calendar | Entry Times & Dates | Fairground Map
 Grandstand Events | 4-H & FFA Events | Arts in the Northland Stage Events
Mills Free Stage Events
| Horse Arena Events
| Fair Contacts & Representatives

 
Grandstand Events 2017 - Schedule Subject to Change
 
Date
Time
Event
1-Tues.
7:00 PM
Modified Tractor Pull
Pit Gates Open at 4:00 pm
2-Wed.
7:00 PM
Moto Cross Racing
Pit Gates Open at 4:00 pm
3-Thur.
7:00  PM Baja Rally Races
Pit Gates Open at 4:00 pm
4-Fri.
7:00 PM
Baja Rally Races
Pit Gates Open at 4:00 pm
5-Sat.
7:00 PM "Dirt Kickin' Wicked Good" Bull Riding
 
 
 
 

Mills Free Stage 2017 - Schedule Subject to Change
 
Date
Time
Event
1-Tues.
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Oak Street Chapel Praise Band
 
5:30 PM
OPENING CERMONIES
 
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Unpolished Band (Roots, Americana, Bluegrass)
2-Wed.
12:00 noon
Outstanding Senior Citizen Recognition
12:00 noon
Free Flowers to Seniors
 
1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Frankly Country (Classic Country, 50's Rock)
 
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Alan Godage Band (Classic Country)
3-Thur.
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Virg and the Eldorados (Variety)
 
4:00 PM
Kids Pedal Pull
 
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Red Letter Band (Variety)
4-Fri.
1:00 PM
"Pre-Teen" Talent Contest (12 years and under ONLY)
 
3:00 PM
"Teen" Talent Contest (13 years to 18 years ONLY)
 
5:00 PM
"Open Class" Talent Contet (Any age)
 
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Teen Dance - DJ Kris Lambke
5-Sat.
10:30 AM
Dig for Nickels
 
11:30 AM
Veggie Derby
 
12:00 PM
Antique Tractor Parade
 
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Minnow Races - Mills Free Stage
 
2:00 PM
Miss Brainerd Lakes Princess
 
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
4-H Dog Exhibition - Mills Free Stage
 
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Ray's Promenaders (Square Dancing)
 
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Whiskies (Variety)
     
 
Arts in the Northland Stage - Fran Holden Curling Arena 2017 - Schedule Subject to Change
 
Date
Time
Event
1-Tues.
1:00 PM
Doug Ohman - School Memories
 
3:00 PM
Doug Ohman - Vanishing Landmarks
 
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM
TAP-Traveling Art Pub
 
5:00 PM
Doug Ohman - Heart of the Farm
 
6:00 PM
American Sign Language
2-Wed.
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Encore Arts Alliance
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Skal Klubb Scandinavian Music
 
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM
TAP-Traveling Art Pub
3-Thur.
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Encore Arts Alliance
 
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Everett Smithson Band
4-Fri.
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM
TAP-Traveling Art Pub
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Devin Hastings - Family Fun Hypnotist
5-Sat.
12:00 PM
Tricia & the Toonies
 
2:00 PM
Tricia & the Toonies
 
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Tricia & the Toonies
     
 

4-H & FFA Events 2017 - Schedule Subject to Chang6

 
Date
Time
Event
 30-Sun.
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Fine Arts and Youth Arts Entered
 
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
4-H Clean-up - 4-H Building
 
3:30 PM
4-H Club Booth Setup
31-Mon.
9:00 AM
Fine Arts and Youth Arts Judged
  1:00 PM to 7:00 PM 4-H Non-Livestock Entry and Exhibit Judging - 4-H Building
 
6:00 PM
All 4-H Booths and Banners Completed
1-Tues.
8:00 AM - Noon
4-H & FFA Livestock Entered
  8:00 AM to 9:30 AM 4-H Horses Entered
 
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
4-H Rabbits Entered
  8:00 AM to Noon 4-H Poultry Entered
  10:00 AM 4-H Mandatory Rabbit Meeting - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
 
10:00 AM
4-H Horse (Achievement) Judging, 4-H Performance & Halter Horse Show - Horse Arena
 
10:30 AM
4-H Novice Rabbit Showmanship - Rabbit Barn
 
11:00 AM
4-H & FFA Rabbit Show - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
 
Noon
4-H Livestock Exhibitor MANDATORY MEETING - Livestock Arena
 
12:30 PM
4-H Novice Showmanship Dairy, Goat, Beef, Sheep and Swine - Livestock Arena
 
2:30 PM
4-H Novice Poultry Showmanship - Poultry Barn
 
3:00 PM
4-H & FFA Poultry Judging - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
 
5:30 PM
4-H and FFA Goat Show - Livestock Arena
 
7:00 PM
4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage
 
7:30 PM
Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performance - Horse Arena
2-Wed.
10:00 AM
4-H Horse Training Evaluation, 4-H Horse Show (Games) - Horse Arena
 
10:00 AM
4-H & FFA Beef Show - Livestock Arena
 
3:00 PM
4-H Sheep and Swine Show (Lamb Lead will follow Swine Show) - Livestock Arena
 
5:00 PM
4-H and FFA Dairy Cattle Show - Livestock Arena
 
7:00 PM
4-H Arts in Performances - 4-H Building Stage
 
7:30 PM
Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performance - Horse Arena
 
10:00 PM
4-H Livestock & Horses Released except those staying for open class
3-Thur.
10:00 AM 4-H Llama Show - Horse Arena
  10:30 AM 4-H Cloverbud Pet Show, Pet & Cat Show - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
  Noon 4-H Food Review - 4-H Building
  2:00 PM 4-H Fashion Revue Judging - 4-H Building
8:45 PM 4-H Star Party - Meet at the 4-H Bulding
4-Fri. 11:00 AM 4-H Horse Demonstrations and Horse Speaking - 4-H Building
  1:00 PM 4-H Demonstration - Youth in Action - 4-H Building
  3:00 PM 4-H Livestock Demonstrations - Poultry / Rabbit Tent
  5:00 PM 4-H Livestock Awards Program - Livestock Arena
7:00 PM 4-H Arts in Perforamances - 4-H Building Stage
8:45 PM 4-H Star Party (backup date) - Meet at the 4-H Bulding
9:00 PM 4-H State Fair Sign-up Due (Posted in the 4-H Building)
5-Sat.
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
4-H State fair show Packets Available and Questions Answered - 4-H Building
 
11:00 AM
4-H Premier Showmanship Contest- Livestock Arena
1:00 PM
4-H Livestock Interviews - 4-H Building
2:00 PM
4-H Cloverbud Exploring Farm Animals - Livestock Arena
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
4-H Dog Exhibition - Mills Free Stage
5:00 PM
4-H State Fair Livestock Meeting
9:00 PM
Livestock, 4-H, Horticultural, Fine Arts and Youth Arts Building Exhibits Released
     
 
Horse Arena Events 2017 - Schedule Subject to Change
 
Date
Time
Event
1-Tues.
10:00 AM
4-H Horse (Achievement) Judging, Performance & Halter Show
7:30 PM
Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performance
2-Wed.
10:00 AM
4-H Horse Training Evaluation, 4-H Horse Show Games
 
7:30 PM
Crow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performance
3-Thur. 10:00 AM 4-H Llama Show
4-Fri. 9:00 AM Open Class Bridle Path, Pony & Mini Horse, Stock Horse Halter, Stick Horse & Costume Judged
4:30 PM
Draft Horse Halter Class
5:00 PM
Mini, Draft & Pony Performance Show (Entries 4:00 - 5:00 PM)
5-Sat.
8:00 AM
WSCA Open Horse Show
     
 
Entry Times & Days 2017 - Schedule Subject to Change
Entry Item Day Time
Fine Arts, Photography & Youth Arts
(Photography will be entered and on display in the Curling Arena)
Sunday 11:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Open Class Flowers, Vegetables & Grains Monday 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Pony, Mini, Bridle Path Horses, Stock Horse Halter, Stick Horse & Costume Class Thursday Noon to 4:00 PM
Open Class Dairy Cattle Thursday 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Open Class Beef Cattle, Llama, Sheep, Goats & Swine Thursday 8:00 AM to Noon
Open Class Poultry & Rabbits Thursday 8:00 AM to Noon
     
     
4-H Non-Livestock Entry and Exhibit Judging Monday 1:00 PM to 7:00 PM
4-H & FFA Livestock Entered Tuesday 8:00 AM to Noon
4-H Horses Entered Tuesday 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
4-H Rabbits Entered Tuesday 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
4-H Poultry Entered Tuesday 8:00 AM to Noon
Pony, Mini, Bridle Path Horses, Stock Horse Halter, Stick Horse & Costume Class Thursday Noon to 4:00 PM
Open Class Dairy Cattle Thursday 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Open Class Beef Cattle, Llama, Sheep, Goats & Swine Thursday 8:00 AM to Noon
Open Class Poultry & Rabbits Thursday 8:00 AM to Noon
     
     
Schedule & Judging Calendar | Entry Times & Dates | Fairground Map
 Grandstand Events | 4-H & FFA Events | Arts in the Northland Stage Events
Mills Free Stage Events
| Horse Arena Events
| Fair Contacts & Representatives

The Crow Wing County Fairgrounds are located at:
2000 13th St SE
Brainerd, MN 56401
218-829-6680
Click here for a Map of Brainerd
 
Email:
manager@crowwingcountyfair.com
spacerental@crowwingcountyfair.com
 


Site Map